Privacy policy

Personal data

We process your personal data exclusively pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Datenschutzgesetz [Austrian Data Protection Act]. Below, you will receive information on us and on the type, extent and purposes of the collection and use of data:

MARESI Austria GmbH is the controller for the purpose of data processing. You can reach us under the following mail address: datenschutz@maresi.at.

We process personal data that you, as user of the website, provide to us on the basis of the information you enter, for instance, in the course of an enquiry, or during registration. The data will be used for the purpose of processing your enquiry or registration. The legal basis for such data processing is thus your consent to the data processing which you have given when you entered your enquiry or during registration, and the performance of a contract. Insofar as you, as user of our website, provided personal data, we will only use them to answer your enquiries, to perform a contract and for technical administration.

We will only forward or transmit personal data to third parties if you, as user of the website, have given your consent or if that is necessary for the purpose of performing a contract. As user of the website, you have the right, at any time, to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future. Any stored personal data will be deleted if you, as user of the website, revoke your consent to the storage, if your data are no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose pursued by the storage, or if the storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons, whereby we will always observe the statutory retention obligations.

We will gladly inform you, at any time, about the data we have stored about your person, upon your written request. Please send your request to the following mail address: datenschutz@maresi.at. If any of your data which we process are incorrect, please inform us thereof. We will immediately correct them. If you no longer wish us to process your data, we ask you to notify us accordingly by sending an email to the following address datenschutz@maresi.at. We will naturally delete your data immediately, unless the deletion of such data is impossible based on compelling legal reasons such as, e.g. statutory retention obligations. Claims regarding the violation of the right to receive information, the violation of the rights of secrecy, the correction or deletion shall be directed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Use of cookies

"Cookies" are small files that allow us to store information specific to you, the user, on your PC while you visit one of our websites. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our Internet pages and to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. Our offers can also be used without cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, limit them to certain websites or configure your browser to notify you every time a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC's hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that this may result in a limited display of the site or limited user guidance.

Retargeting technologies

This website uses so-called retargeting technologies. We use these technologies to make our website more interesting for you. This technique allows Internet users who are already interested in our products and services to be addressed with advertising on our partners' websites. We are convinced that inserting personalized, interest-related advertising is generally more interesting for Internet users than non-personalized advertising. The use of this advertising medium on our partners' websites is based on the use of cookie technology and an analysis of previous user behaviour. This type of advertising is completely anonymous. No personalised data is saved and no user profile us compiled with your personal data.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We would like to point out that the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" has been added to Google Analytics to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address is thus at our request only recorded by Google in a shortened form, which guarantees anonymisation and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity. If IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within the member states of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and the manner of data processing described above as well as the named purpose. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Further information on Google Analytics and data protection can be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics

Use of Facebook plugins (like button)

Our website integrates plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "like button" on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the "like button" while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our sites to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our sites with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the websites, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted nor of its use by Facebook. Additional information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our sites with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Conversion measurement with Facebook's visitor action pixel

With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on our websites. It allows us to track the actions of users who have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. Data collected in this manner is anonymous to us, meaning that we do not see users' personal data. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook can link this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to activate adds within and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

This consent may only be given by users older than 13. If you are younger than 13, we ask that you ask your guardians for advice.

Use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the site YouTube, run by Google. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Additional information on the handling of user information can be found in YouTube's data privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Security

We take all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss and violation. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is inaccessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted during transfer with the so- called Secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL). This means that, if your browser supports SSL, encryption processes are applied to the communication taking place between your computer and our servers. We would like to point out to you that, should you wish to contact us via email, confidentiality of the imparted information is not guaranteed. Email content can be seen by third parties. For this reason, we recommend you to encrypt any confidential information you may want to provide us with.

Amendment of this Data Protection Statement

We intend to amend this Data Protection Statement in the near future because these notes are subject to the current legal situation. We recommend that you read the Data Protection Regulations regularly in order to stay up to date on the protection of the data we collect. Through continued use of this website or, as the case may be, through a conscientious business relationship, you declare to agree with this Data Protection Statement and its currentness.